Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
OAN Awards
Share |

OAN Awards

The OAN recognizes its many members and others who help shape our industry. If you know of someone who has rendered exceptional service to the association or the industry, the Awards Committee wants to hear about it! Use our online form or download the nomination form today. Please include the specific award for which the individual is being nominated and a brief summary of why you feel he or she should be considered.

2014 Convention Awards

OAN Outstanding Service Award:
Given in recognition of long-term service to the industry and association. Perpetual trophy is kept in the OAN office; recipient receives a smaller replica.

New Nursery Professional of the Year:
Given to a nursery professional for outstanding service to the OAN and industry. Recipient must be relatively new to the industry.

Chapter or Committee of the Year:
Given to a Chapter or Committee that is particularly successful in their service to the OAN membership, cultivating exceptional energy, new ideas and member participation.

View the Award Winners

Choose the year from the drop-down list to quickly jump to that section.


2013 Award Winners

  • OAN Outstanding Service Award: Gary English, Landsystems Nursery in Bend, Ore.
  • Clayton Hannon Distinguished Service Award: Nancy Buley, the marketing director at J. Frank Schmidt & Son Co. Inc.
  • OAN Honorary Lifetime Memberships: Tom Cordry, Cash Flow Management and Val Tancredi
  • Distinguished Member of the Horticultural and Allied Trades Award: Tom Brewer of Myers Industries Lawn & Garden Group
  • New Nursery Professional of the Year Award: Wayne Staehely, Columbia Nursery
  • Distinguished Education Award: Erin Rainey
  • Committee of the Year Award: Government Relations Committee
  • President's Five Star Awards: Joanne Tancredi, Cheryl Goar and the Arizona Nursery Association, the Government Relations Committee, Jay Sanders and Colette Lord. These awards are given in recognition of outstanding or crucial service, assistance or support rendered during the president's year.

2013 Convention Photos: Log on to OAN's Facebook page to see photos taken at the event.

2012 Award Winners

  • Chapter or Committee of the Year: Retail and Greenhouse Chapter
  • Distinguished Member of the Horticultural Allied Trades Award: Brian Jacobs, Garden Media Group
  • New Nursery Professional of the Year Award: Josh Robinson, Robinson Nursery
  • OAN Outstanding Service Award: Doug Zielinski, Alpha Nursery
  • President's Five Star Awards: Farwest Show Committee, Tom Fessler, Bob Terry, Kristin VanHoose, and OAN Staff

2011 Award Winners

  • OAN Outstanding Service Award – Joe Carli, A & R Spada Farms LLC
  • New Nursery Professional of the Year – Aaron Wilcott, Ryan Creek Nursery LLC
  • Committee of the Year – Farwest Show Committee
  • Honorary Life Membership Award – Bob Fessler, Woodburn Nursery & Azaleas Inc.
  • Distinguished Member of the Horticultural Allied Trades Industry Award – Joe Kupillas, Allied Solutions by Kupillas
  • Distinguished Education Award – Dulcy Mahar
  • Political Awareness Award – Kristin VanHoose, Bell Family Nursery/Amethyst Hill Nursery & Jerry Simnitt, Simnitt Nursery
  • Pat Richardson Memorial Award – Steven Gold, Midas Nursery Solutions LLC
  • Outstanding Stewardship Award:
    Early adopters of Climate Friendly Nurseries Project (14 nurseries)
    Alpha Nursery Inc., Bailey Nurseries Inc. Blooming Nursery Inc., Brooks Tree Farm, Eshraghi Nurseries LLC, Evans Farms Landscape Co., Fisher Farms LLC, Heritage Seedlings Inc., J. Frank Schmidt & Son Co., Mahonia Vineyards & Nursery, Monrovia Nursery, Native Grounds Nursery, Northwoods Nursery, Tree Frog Nursery

2010 Award Winners

  • Chapter of Committee of the Year – Yard, Garden & Patio Show Committee
  • Distinguished Member of the Horticultural Allied Trades Industry – George Bear, Apex Fertilizers/Simplot Professional Products
  • Distinguished Education Award – Oregon State University North Willamette Research and Extension Center
  • New Nursery Professional of the Year – Josh Zielinski, Alpha Nursery
  • Retailer of the Year – Crystal Cady, Garland Nursery
  • Honorary Life — John Aguirre
  • Outstanding Stewardship Award - Carlton Plants
  • Pacific Coast Nurseryman Outstanding Service Award – Bob Terry, Fisher Farms
  • Clayton W. Hannon Distinguished Service Award – Kristin VanHoose, Amethyst Hill Nursery/Hydrangeas Plus
  • President's 5-Star Awards — Dick Joyce, Kristin VanHoose, the Yard, Garden & Patio Show Committee, Kim Klupenger, and the staff of the Oregon Association of Nurseries.

2009 Award Winners

  • Chapter of Committee of the Year – Marketing Committee
  • Distinguished Member of the Horticultural Allied Trades Industry – Ben Piper, Wilbur Ellis
  • Distinguished Education Award – Mallory Gwynn
  • Pat Richardson Memorial Award — Bailey's Nurseries
  • New Nursery Professional of the Year – Crystal Cady, Garland Nursery
  • Retailer of the Year – Dennis' 7 Dees
  • Honorary Life — John Humes
  • Pacific Coast Nurseryman Outstanding Service Award – Bob Terry, Fisher Farms
  • Clayton W. Hannon Distinguished Service Award – Tom Fessler, Woodburn Nursery & Azaleas
  • President's 5-Star Awards — Crystal Cady, Garland Nursery; Brian Bauman, Bauman Farms; Sustainability Task Force, Co-chairs - Josh Zielinski, Alpha Nursery and Paul Bizon, Bizon Nursery; Kathy LeCompte, Brooks Tree Farm, Kristin VanHoose, Amethyst Hill Nursery

2008 Award Winners

  • Special Service Award - Sue Lane, Susandales Pond & Bog Plants
  • Distinguished Member of the Horticultural Allied Trades Industry - Bill Bosch, Cash Flow Management Inc.
  • Distinguished Education Award - Erin Rainey, Bailey Nurseries Inc.
  • Committee of the Year - Safety Committee
  • New Nursery Professional of the Year - Michael McMahan, Fisher Farms LLC
  • Political Awareness Award - Kathy LeCompte, Brooks Tree Farm
  • Pacific Coast Nurseryman Outstanding Service Award - John Coulter, Fisher Farms
  • President's 5-Star Awards — Brian Baumann, Jeff Gustin, Dick Joyce, Ben Piper, Walter Suttle

2007 Award Winners

  • Pacific Coast Nurseryman Outstanding Service Award — Mark Krautmann, Heritage Seedlings
  • Young Nurseryperson of the Year — Josh Pease
  • New Nursery Professional of the Year — Brandon Fleming, Fleming Nursery Sales
  • Chapter or Committee of the Year — Government Relations
  • Honorary Life — Wilbur Bluhm
  • Distinguished Member of Allied Trades — Chris Guntermann, Horticultural Services Inc.
  • Political Awareness Award — Kevin Klupenger, Evergreen Nursery
  • Pat Richardson Memorial Award — Matt Gold, R & S Nursery

2006 Award Winners

  • Pacific Coast Nurseryman Outstanding Service Award — Terri Dillard-Lund
  • Young Nurseryperson of the Year — Josh Pease
  • Honorary Life Membership — Bob Tichnor, Reed Vollstedt, Carl Ekstrom
  • Distinguished Education Award — James Altland
  • Distinguished Member of the Horticultural Allied Trades — Jeff Gustin
  • Clayton W. Hannon Distinguished Service Award — Rod Park
  • Retailer of the Year — Brian Bauman
  • Chapter of the Year — Greenhouse Chapter
  • Political Awareness Award — Joe Sharp
  • Pat Richardson Memorial Award — Blue Planet Logistics
  • Special Service Award — Jan Hedberg, Treda McCaw
  • President's 5-Star Awards — Horst and Linda Jeddeloh, Wendy Brentano, Bob Terry, Vinny Grasso, OAN Natural Resources Committee (Mark Krautmann, chair)

2005 Award Winners

  • Chapter of the Year — Christmas Tree Chapter
  • Distinguished Member of the Horticultural Allied Trades Industry — Miles McCoy and Carla Laurent
  • Retailer of the Year — Gary English
  • Distinguished Education Award — Alan Wenner
  • Political Awareness Award — Mark Krautman
  • Clayton W. Hannon Distinguished Service Award — Rod Park
  • Retailer of the Year — Brian Bauman
  • Clayton W. Hannon Distinguished Service Award — Jack Long
  • Honorary Life — Dave Adams
  • Young Nursery Person of the Year — Joshua Howard
  • Pat Richardson Memorial Award — GK Machine, Inc.
  • Special Service Award — Doris Brackett
  • Pacific Coast Nurseryman Outstanding Service Award — Jack Bigej
  • President's 5-Star Awards: Pete Brentano, Treda McCaw, Val Tancredi, OAN Marketing Committee, Jeff Gustin

Past Award Winners


Hall of Fame Award

The Nurserymen's Hall of Fame was established to honor and recognize individuals who have been instrumental in the development of the Oregon nursery industry, have brought credit and recognition to the industry or have had a profound historical impact on the industry. Portraits and biographies of Hall of Fame members are on permanent display in the J. Frank Schmidt Jr. Pavilion at the Oregon Garden in Silverton.

Hall of Fame Logo
* indicates deceased members
Inducted in 2006Jim and Shirley HeaterClint Smith
Inducted in 2003Verl L. HoldenJack E. Long
Inducted in 2002Clayton W. HannonNorbert A. Kinen*
Inducted in 2000Arda BerryhillBruce A. Briggs*
Inducted in 1999Seth Lewelling*Donald & Sandra Powell
Inducted in 1998Dave AdamsEd Wood*
Inducted in 1997Lyle*, Lynn*, Kent*
& Gene* Brooks
Reed Vollstedt
Inducted in 1996Jean Iseli*
Harold Miller*
Bob Ticknor*
Inducted in 1995Ivan Arneson*
Klaas Ellerbrook*
Gordon S. Gleason
Inducted in 1994David Brown*
Bill Egan*
Alfred Teufel*
Inducted in 1993Julia Hausch*
Frank Morishita*
Jesse H. Settlemeier*
Inducted in 1992Wayne E. McGill*
Charles H. Potter*
Ted Van Veen*
Inducted in 1991William (Bill) Curtis*
Paul Doty*
Joe Klupenger*
Frank Schmidt Jr.*
Avery Steinmetz*

Other Awards

Agricultural Industries "Voice of the Industry" Award

Given by the AgriBusiness Council to an individual selected by the OAN Award Committee.
(This award is not part of the OAN Convention award line-up.)

1991 Norbert Kinen1994 Don & Sandra Powell1997 Clint Smith
1992 Paul Fukasawa1995 Art Anderson1998 Bruce Andrews
1993 Rod Park1996 Jack Long1999 Clayton W. Hannon

Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Calendar

10/21/2014
Mt. Hood Chapter Dinner Meeting

10/24/2014
2014 OAN Convention

Follow us on Facebook!   Daily Digger News

Copyright © 2014 Oregon Association of Nurseries All Rights Reserved.
29751 SW Town Center Loop W.  Wilsonville, OR 97070   •  Get Directions
Phone: 800-342-6401 • 503-682-5089 • Fax: 503-682-5099 • E-mail us