Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join
Community Search
Career Center - ONF Scholarship Recipients
Share |

ONF Scholarship Recipients

Meet the men and women who have been selected to receive various scholarships from the Oregon Nurseries Foundation.

2016 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Dylan Arritola: Willamette Chapter ($1,000) / Nursery Employee Award ($500)
Samantha Brentano: Mt. Hood Chapter Award ($1,000) / Bill Egan Memorial Award ($500)
Kimberley Curtis: Sid and Cindy Miles Nursery Award ($1,000) / Royal Boltman Memorial Award ($500)
Mandie Driskill: Emerald Empire Chapter Award ($500) / Larry Fitzgerald Memorial Scholarship ($500)
Maggie Friesen: Clackamas Chapter Award ($1,500)
Rylie Gold: Mt. Hood Chapter II Award ($1,000)
Marissa Nechuta: Retail Chapter Award II ($1,000)
Victoria "Lauren" Riback: Nurseries Foundation Award ($1,000)
Madison "Piper" Thorneburg: Retail Chapter Award I ($1,000) / Joseph H. Klupenger Award ($550)
Paul Tribbett: Clackamas Chapter Ed Wood Memorial Award ($1,500) / Retail Chapter Award III ($1,000)

2015 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Laura Bennett: Larry Fitzgerald Memorial Scholarship ($500) / Retail Chapter Award I ($1,000)
Kimberly Curtis: Nurseries Foundation Award ($1,000)
Jake Fessler: Clackamas Chapter Award ($1,500)
Jade Florence: Nurseries Memorial Award ($1,000) / Willamette Chapter Award ($1,000)
Amber Gold: Joseph H. Klupenger Award ($550)
Jessica Gonzalez: Emerald Empire Chapter Award ($500)
Jeannie Klein: Royal Boltman Memorial Award ($500)/Retail Chapter Award III ($1,000)
Anne Richards: Mt. Hood Chapter I Award ($1,000) / Nursery Employee Award ($500)
Justin Schulze: Mt. Hood Chapter Award II ($1,000)
Tatum Temple: Retail Chapter Award II ($1,000) / Sid and Cindy Miles Nursery Award ($1,000)
Riane Towery: Clackamas Chapter Ed Wood Memorial Award ($1,500)
Zachariah Wood: Bill Egan Memorial Award ($500)

2013-2014 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Signe Danler: $1,000 Nurseries Memorial Award / $1,500 Retail Chapter III Award
Jeannie Klein: $1,000 Nursery Foundation Award / $500 Royal Boltman Memorial Award
Jaimee Brentano: $1,000 Clackamas Chapter Award of $1000/ $500 Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Nicole Brentano: $1,000 Willamette Chapter Award / $500 Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Emilie Wilmes: $1000 Mt. Hood Chapter 1 Award / $500 Nursery Employee Award
Sarah McKay: $1500 Clackamas Chapter Ed Wood Memorial Award
Jacquelyn Long: $1,000 Retail Chapter II Award

2012-2013 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Blake Bennett: Nursery Employee Award of $500 / Retail Chapter I Award for $1,000
Sam Bookhardt: Emerald Empire Chapter Award of $500
Jaimee Brentano: Clackamas Chapter Award of $1,000
Richell Chiu: Mt. Hood Chapter II Award of $1,000
Signe Danler: Nursery Foundation Award of $1,000
David Grover: Retail Chapter III Award for $1,000
Timothy Judge: Willamette Chapter Award of $1,000
Daniel Killam: Retail Chapter II Award of $1,000
Jeannie Klein: Royal Boltman Memorial Award of $500 / Ed Wood Memorial Award for $1,500
Daniel McKay: Klupenger Award for $550
Cali Powell: Bill Egan Award of $500
Korinda Wallace: Mt. Hood Chapter I Award of $1,000

2011-2012 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Rian Towery: $1,500 Ed Wood Award
Brian Lackner: $1,000 Mt Hood Award
Blake Bennett: $1,050 Nursery Employee & Klupinger Award
Tiana McLain: $1,000 Emerald Empire & Bill Egan Award
Jaimee Brentano: $1,000 Willamette Chapter Award
Jaimie Kairis: $1,000 Mt Hood Chapter II Award
Cindy Farley: $1,000 Retail Chapter II Award
Richell Chiu: $1,000 Clackamas Chapter Award
Jolie Grindstaff: $1,000 Retail Chapter I Award
Radiah Gaines: $1,000 Foundation Award
Genevieve Layman: $1,000 Retail III Award
Elisa Alphandary: $500 Royal Boltman Award

2010-2011 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Erika Wilmes: $500 Hines HG Ward Scholarship / $1,000 Nursery Foundation Award / $1,000 Willamette Chapter Award / $500 Christmas Tree Chapter Award
Robert Smith: $1,500 Clackamas Chapter Ed Wood Memorial Award / $500 Emerald Empire Chapter Award / $1,000 Mt. Hood II Chapter Award
Timothy McDonough: $1,000 Mt. Hood Chapter I Award
Samuel Bookhardt: $1,000 Retail Chapter I Award
Eric Noll: $1,000 Clackamas Chapter Award Award
Emily Johnson: $1,000 Retail Chapter II Award
Cali Powell: $1,000 Retail Chapter III Award
Soren Christensen: $500 Bill Egan Memorial Award
Candace Fallon: $1,000 Nurseries Memorial Award
Elizabeth Simnitt: $500 Joseph H. Klupenger Award / $500 Nursery Employee Award
Shannon Lane: $500 Hines Employee Award / $500 Royal Boltman Memorial Award

2009-2010 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Samuel Bookhardt: $1000 Willamette Chapter Award
Crystal Cady: $1000 Nurseries Memorial Award, $1000 Retail Chapter Award1
Parker Guy: $550 Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Timothy McDonough: $1000 Mt. Hood Chapter Award 1
Amanda Nichols: $1000 Nurseries Foundation Award, $500 Bill Egan Memorial Award
Jackie Poasa: $1000 Retail Chapter Award 2, $500 Emerald Empire Chapter Award, $500 Nursery Employee Award
Elizabeth Simnitt: $1000 Clackamas Chapter Award, $500 Royal Boltman Award
Robert Smith: $1500 Clackamas Chapter Ed Wood Memorial Award, $500 Hines Employee Award
Sarah West: $1000 Mt. Hood Chapter Award 2
Erika Wilmes: $1000 Retail Chapter Award 3, $500 Christmas Tree Chapter Award, $500 Hines William G. Ward Memorial Award

2008-2009 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Jason Ballard: $500 Nursery Employee Award
Heather Bennett-Caluya: $500 Emerald Empire Award
Parker Guy: $500 Royal Boltman Award
Hillary Hawk: $1000 Mt. Hood Chapter 1
Ryan Maher: $1000 Retail Chapter Award 1, $550 Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Kevin Marugg: $1000 Nurseries Foundation Award
Joseph Obersinner: $1000 Clackamas Chapter Award
Jakob Obersinner: $500 Hines Employee Memorial Award
Curtis Odgers: $500 Martin Holmason Memorial, $500 Hines William G. Ward Memorial Award
Svetlana Pell: $1000 Retail Chapter Award 3
Brooke Peterschmidt: $1500 Clackamas Chapter Ed Wood Memorial Award, $500 Bill Egan Memorial Award
Jackie Poasa: $1000 Mt. Hood Chapter 2
Andrew Schaefer: $1000 Retail Chapter Award 2
Erika Wilmes: $1000 Willamette Chapter Award, $500 Christmas Tree Chapter Award

2007-2008 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Leigh Adamson: $550 Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Jason Ballard: $1000 Mt. Hood Chapter Award II, $1,000 William G. Ward Memorial Award
Heather Bennett-Caluya: $500 Bill Egan Memorial Award
Parker Guy: $1000 Willamette Chapter Award
Benjamin Halpern: $500 Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Lori Jacobson: $500 Christmas Tree Chapter Award
Luke Peters: $1000 Clackamas Chapter Award, $1000 Nurseries Foundation Award
Curtis Odgers:$1000 Retail Chapter Award III
Andrew Schaefer: $1000 Mt. Hood Chapter Award I, $500 Nursery Employee Award
Dylan Wells: $1000 Retail Chapter Award II, $1000 Hines Employee Memorial Award
Erika Wilmes: $1000 Retail Chapter Award I, $1500 Clackamas Chapter Ed Wood Memorial Award

2006-2007 ONF Scholarship Recipients

» Click here for the feature story in Digger magazine.

Robert Ashdown - $1,000 - William G. Ward Award I
Jason Ballard - $500 - Martin Holmason Memorial Award,
$500 - Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Travis Bussey Stolk - $500 - Christmas Tree Chapter Award
Alica Campbell - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award II
Lydia Clayton - $1,000 - Nurseries Memorial Award,
$1,000 - William G. Ward Award II
Parker Guy - $1,000 - Clackamas Chapter Award
Stephanie Hatley - $1,500 - Clackamas Chapter Ed Wood Memorial Award,
$500 - Nursery Employee Award
Kathleen Lentz - $500 - Bill Egan Memorial Award
Lizaveta Molodih - $1,000 - Nurseries Foundation Award
Jacie Mosley - $1,000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award I
Heather Reed - $1,000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award II
Andrew Schaefer - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award III
Chris Stanford - $1,000 - Willamette Chapter Award
Justin Tidrick - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award I,
$550 - Joseph H. Klupenger Award

2005-2006 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Bridgette Bonner - $500 - Martin Holmason Memorial Award
Houston Bruck - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award III
Bethany Buck - $500 - Christmas Tree Chapter Award,
$1,000 - Willamette Chapter Award
Christian Haaning - $1,000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award I,
$1,000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award II
Crystal Johnson - $1,500 - Clackamas Chapter Ed Wood Memorial Award,
$1,000 - Retail Chapter Award I, $500 - Nursery Employee Award
Justin Nelson - $1,000 - Nurseries Foundation Award
Meghan Oakes - $1,000 - William G. Ward Award II
Brent Ross - $500 - Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Richard Schmitt - $1,000 - Clackamas Chapter Award
Anne Taylor - $550 - Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Nicole Tharpe - $500 - Bill Egan Memorial
$1,000 - Retail Chapter Award II
Ruth Walton - $1,000 - William G. Ward Award I

2004-2005 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Steven Beyer - $500 - Christmas Tree Chapter Award
Houston Bruck - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award III
Bethany Buck - $500 - Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Bethany Buck - $500 - Martin Holmason Memorial Award
Eryn Cramer - $1,000 - Nurseries Memorial Award
Amanda Gisler - $1,000 - William G. Ward Award I
Kelly Guentner - $500 - Nursery Employee Award
Christian Haaning - $1,000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award I
Kristine Hanson - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award II
Daniel Henny - $1,000 - Clackamas Chapter Award
Crystal Johnson - $1,500 - Clackamas Chapter Ed Wood Memorial Award
Katherine Mustola - $500 - Bill Egan Memorial Award
Justin Nelson - $1,000 - Nurseries Foundation Award
Melissa Richmond - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award I
Claire Stafford - $1,000 - Willamette Chapter Award
Anne Taylor - $550 - Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Helena Verduyn - $1,000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award II
Kris Watts - $1,000 - William G. Ward Award II

2003-2004 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Steven Beyer - $500 - Martin Holmason Memorial Award
Guihong Bi - $1,000 - Nurserymen's Memorial Award
Steven Bithell - $500 - Nursery Employee Award
Bridgette Bonner - $500 - Ed Wood Memorial Award
Houston Bruck - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award III
Phyllis Chones-Colvett - $500 - Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Travis Cook - $1,000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award I
Jason Fumasi - $2,000 - William G. Ward Award I
Margaret Haener - $550 - Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Molly Hupp - $1,000 - Willamette Chapter Award
Annette Jackson - $1,000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award II
Crystal Johnson - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award I
Mikio Miyazoe - $2,000 - William G. Ward Award II
Justin Nelson - $1,000 - Nurseries Foundation Award
Alexia Newman - $1,000 - Clackamas Chapter Award
Nicole Tharpe - $500 - Bill Egan Memorial Award
Christopher Trine - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award II

2002-2003 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Denise Baumann - $1,000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award I
Deidra Bixby - $500 - Ed Wood Memorial Award
Houston Bruck - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award III
Bethany Buck - $500 - Nursery Employee Award
Joshua Carson - $500 - Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Kelly Ferguson - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award I
Michael Fuester - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award II
Margaret Haener - $550 - Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Molly Hupp - $1,000 - Nurserymen's Foundation Award
Jessica Klein - $1,000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award II
Justin Lenhardt - $500 - Martin Holmason Memorial Award
Justin Nelson - $500 - Bill Egan Memorial Award
Sean Newton - $500 - Willamette Chapter Award
Claire Stafford - $1,000 - Clackamas Chapter Award

2001-2002 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Nicole Anderson - $550 - Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Denise Baumann - $1,000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award I
Deidra Bixby - $500 - Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Sara Brian - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award I
Michael Fuester - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award II
Sara Kenagy - $1,000 - Clackamas Chapter Award
Earl Kennel - $1,000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award II
Jessica Klein - $1,000 - Nurserymen's Memorial Award
Joan Krautmann - $1,000 - Nurserymen's Foundation Award
Andrea Leake - $500 - Bill Egan Memorial Award
Justin Lenhardt - $500 - Nursery Employee Award
Alexia Newman - $500 - Ed Wood Memorial Award
Jessica Ramirez - $1,000 - Retail Chapter Award III
Nicholas Siewert - $500 - Willamette Chapter Award
Amber Stickel - $500 - Martin Holmason Memorial Award

2000-2001 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Denise C. Baumann - $1000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award II
Timothy J. Bradley - $500 - Ed Wood Memorial Award
Brandon T. Fleming - $1000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award I
David E. Freitag - $1000 - Patio Alliance Award
Kevin D. Gagen - $550 - Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Mathew J. Hagen - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award II
Sara E. Kenagy - $500 - Willamemtte Chapter Award
Joan C. Krautmann - $1000 - Nurserymen's Foundation Award
Jonathan M. Krautmann - $1000 - Nurserymen's Memorial Award
Paul S. Miles - $1000 - Clackamas Chapter Award
Christopher M. Trine - $500 - Bill Egan Memorial Award
Kathy Valantine-Stepp - $500 - Martin Holmason Memorial Award
Jamie M. Vandecoevering - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award I
Rachel I. Williams - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award III
Alyssa A. Woods - $500 - Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Katrina M. Woods - $500 - Nursery Employee Award

1999-2000 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Malinda M. Cullen - $500 - Willamette Chapter Award
Sarah J. Duncan - $500 - Bill Egan Memorial Award
Shari A. Fluter - $1000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award II
David E. Freitag - $1000 - Patio Alliance Award
Corrie M. Guentner - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award I
Erin R. House - $1000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award I
Adrienne B. Justus - $500 - Ed Wood Memorial Award
Jonathan M. Krautman - $1000 - Nurserymen's Memorial Award
Paul S. Miles - $1000 - Clackamas Chapter Award
Lauren M. Nichols - $500 - Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Melissa Olson - $1000 - Nurserymen's Foundation Award
Philip B. Richter - $550 - Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Kimberley L. Riha - $500 - Martin Holmason Memorial Award
James P. Simnitt - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award II
Karen A. Tate - $500 - Nursery Employee Award
Jamie M. Vandecoevering - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award III

1998-1999 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Christina F. Adelman - $500 - Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Joshua D. Carson - $550 - Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Teresa M. Dennis - $500 - Ed Wood Memorial Award
Shari A. Fluter - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award II
Peter C. Gregg - $1000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award I
Lisa M. Griffin - $500 - Martin Holmason Memorial Award
Jody M. Hansen - $1000 - Nurserymen's Foundation Award
Patricia N. Hicks - $500 - Bill Egan Memorial Award
Melanie P. Hinds - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award III
Jessica R. Klein - $850 - Clackamas Chapter Award
Jonathan M. Krautmann - $1000 - Nurserymen's Memorial Award
Douglas P. McCullen - $1000 - Patio Alliance Award
Jennifer L. McMillion - $500 - Nursery Employee Award
Jason D. Shaw - $1000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award II
James P. Simnitt - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award I

1997-1998 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Christina F. Adelman - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award III
Corrina C. Chase - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award II
Chandra C. Christenson - $850 - Clackamas Chapter Award
Claudia Coke - $500 - Martin Holmason Memorial Award
Wes A. Deuel - $1000 - Nurserymen's Memorial Award
Shari A. Fluter - $550 - Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Lisa M. Griffin - $500 - Bill Egan Memorial Award
Jenny K. Hanks - $500 - Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Kaylene L. Kirchem - $500 - Nursery Employee Award
Jonathan M. Krautmann - $1000 - Nurserymen's Foundation Award
Jeanne Marlowe - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award I
Mark E. Martin - $1000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award I
James P. Simnitt - $1000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award II
Micah S. Woods - $1000 - Patio Alliance Award

1996-1997 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Brett R. Andre - $1000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award I
Erik A. Boley - $500 - Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Amy M. Bystrom - $1000, Retail Chapter Award I
Jana (Jan) L. Collier - $550, Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Michael D. Frost - $1000, Nurserymen's Memorial Award
Leah M. Gross - $850, Clackamas Chapter Award
Deven D. Holmgren - $1000, Mt. Hood Chapter Award II
Thomas J. Huesgen Jr. - $1000, Retail Chapter Award II
Luke J. Lahey - $500, Nursery Employee Award
Scott R. Moffenbeier - $500 Martin Holmason Memorial Award
Clayton L.D. Moore Jr. - $500 Bill Egan Memorial Award
Paul G. Rozek - $1000 Patio Alliance Award
James P. Simnitt - $1000 Nurserymen's Foundation Award

1995-1996 ONF Scholarship Recipients

Ryan E. Beck - $500 - Martin Holmason Award
Angela Brackhahn - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award I
Chad J. Delco - $500 - Greenhouse Growers Award
Michael D. Frost - $1000 - Nurserymen's Memorial Award
Gary S. Hanamoto - $500 - Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Joyce A. Hansen - $500 - Nursery Employee Award
David L. Majesky - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award II
Jason M. Marshall - $850 - Clackamas Chapter Award
Dana J. Miles - $1000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award I
Julie A. Murphy - $550 - Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Tim Putnam - $1000 - Patio Alliance Award
Jeffrey E. Williamson - $1000 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award II

1994-1995 ONF Scholarship Recipients

James Anders - $1000 - Vaughan's Seed Co. Award
Jennifer Belt - $500 - Greenhouse Growers Award
Angela Brackhahn - $500 - Nursery Employee Award
William Dierdorff - $1000 - Patio Alliance Award
Daniel Freeman - $500 - Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Michael Frost - $1675 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award
Gary Hanamoto - $500 - Martin Holmason Memorial Award
Jessica Howe - $850 - Clackamas Chapter Award
Alisa Larson - $550 - Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Julie Murphy - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award II
Suzy Ramm - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award I

1993-1994 ONF Scholarship Recipients

James Anders - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award II
William Bennett - $1000 - Retail Chapter Award I
Mark Bigej - $500 - Greenhouse Growers Award
Crista Chadwick - $500 - Emerald Empire Chapter Award
Richard Dougall - $1675 - Mt. Hood Chapter Award
Karen Frank - $850 - Clackamas Chapter Award
Daniel Freeman - $500 - Patio Alliance Award II
Michael Frost - $550 - Joseph H. Klupenger Award
Danette Harris - $1000 - Vaughan's Seed Co. Award
Alisa Larson - $500 - Martin Holmason Memorial Award
Michael Remmick - $1000 - Nursery Memorial Award
Michael Riddle - $1000 - Patio Alliance Award III
Susan Sorenson - $500 - Nurserymen's Employee Award
Kenneth Staples - $1000 - Patio Alliance Award I

Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Calendar

11/30/2016 » 12/2/2016
National Conference for Women in Sustainable Agriculture

12/6/2016
Mt. Hood Chapter Christmas Party

12/6/2016
Willamette Chapter: Got Labor?

12/8/2016
OAN Retail & Greenhouse Holiday Gathering

12/13/2016
Clackamas Chapter Christmas Party

Follow us on Facebook! Follow us on Twitter Email Us

Copyright © 2016 Oregon Association of Nurseries All Rights Reserved.
29751 SW Town Center Loop W. Wilsonville, OR 97070 • Get Directions
Phone: 888-283-7219 • 503-682-5089 • Fax: 503-682-5099 • E-mail us